Certificate of excellence winner
From 2015 to 2016

Nepal Visa Information

A Nepalese Visa is obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu. Also, you can get a visa at border entry points in: Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on the Nepal-Indian border and Kodari on Nepal-China border. Furthermore, you can also get a visa at your nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission. You can renew your visa at the Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu Nepal. Every visa requires a valid passport and one passport-sized photo. The photo should have a light background. The Immigration Department has not specified the size of the passport-size photo, however a standard US passport photo size is ok.

In order to obtain a visa you must pay the fee in cash with one of the following currencies: Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen. Credit or debit cards, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as a form of payment for the visa fee.

A. Tourist Visa:

Visa FacilityDurationFee
Multiple entries:15 daysUS$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries:30 daysUS$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entries:90 daysUS$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

Visa extension fees for 15 days or less are US $30 or equivalent convertible currency. The visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US $2 per day.

Tourist Visa Extension: – A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days from the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu and Pokhara Immigration Office upon request. Thereafter, an additional 30 days can be extended from Department of Immigration. You cannot extend your visa for more than 150 days.

Late fee for not applying for an extension in time:-

– US$2 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the first 30 days
– US$3 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for the next 31 to 90 days
– US$5 in equivalent Nepalese currency per day for more than 90 days

B.Gratis (Free) Visa

  • For a first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visas for 30 days are available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fees as specified above.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Children below 10 yrs
Defendants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.

C. For Indian Nationals

Indian nationals do not need a visa to enter Nepal.
Per the Nepalese Immigration officials, Indian Nationals Traveling to Nepal must posses any one of the following documents:

  • Passport
  • Drivers license with photo
  • Photo identity card issued by a government agency
  • Ration card with photo
  • Election Commission Card with photo
  • Identity card issued by Embassy of India in Kathmandu
  • Identity card with Photo issued by Sub-Divisional Magistrate or any other officials above his ran

Also, please check with your nearest travel agent for documents required by the Indian Immigration for Indians traveling to Nepal.

D. Other Information

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain a visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal.

E. Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

For further Nepal Visa Information, please contact:
Website: http://www.nepalimmigration.gov.np/

Download Visa Application Form